6th Annual A Taste of HOPE

  • The Prince George Ballroom 15 E. 27th Street New York, NY 10016

Honoring Macquarie Group and Shemara Wikramanayake,
Head of Macquarie Asset Management and Chair of Macquarie Group Foundation

and

Barbara Lupo with the Founder's Award

 

The Prince George Ballroom
15 East 27th Street, New York, NY 10016

A Taste of HOPE is our signature evening of tastes, toasts and transformations! This event brings together some of HOPE's most generous donors, global corporate partners as well as many award-winning food and beverage purveyors to celebrate the impact that, together, we've made in the lives of thousands of New Yorkers over the past 32 years.

Your support will have a significant impact – over the last four years, 95% of event proceeds have been re-invested into HOPE operations. 

For more information, please contact Jessica Coyle at jcoyle@thehopeprogram.org. 

Past food and beverage partners include Neuman's KitchenFour & Twenty Blackbirds, Tito's Handmade Vodka, Brooklyn Seltzer BoysWythe Hotel, Drive Change, Jimmy's No. 43, Financier, Chickpea and Olive and many more!

EVENT COMMITTEE
Elizabeth Gaffney * Alex Goldsmith * Elizabeth Mily
Gordon Saft * Dan Schechner * Margaret Spencer

HONORARY COMMITTEE
New York State Assembly Speaker Carl E. Heastie * New York City Council Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito
New York City Comptroller Scott M. Stringer
Bronx Borough President Rubén Díaz Jr. * Manhattan Borough President Gale A. Brewer
New York State Senator Kevin S. Parker * New York State Senator José M. Serrano
New York State Assemblymember Jeffrey Dinowitz * New York State Assemblymember Mark Gjonaj
New York State Assemblymember Latoya Joyner * New York State Assemblymember Joseph R. Lentol
New York State Assemblymember Walter T. Mosley * New York State Assemblymember Félix W. Ortiz
New York State Assemblymember Luis Sepulveda * New York State Assemblymember Tremaine Wright
New York City Council Member Andrew Cohen * New York City Council Member Costa Constantinides
New York City Council Member Vanessa L. Gibson * New York City Council Member Barry S. Grodenchik
New York City Council Member Corey Johnson * New York City Council Member Stephen T. Levin
New York City Council Member Alan N. Maisel * New York City Council Member Antonio Reynoso
New York City Council Member Rafael Salamanca Jr. * New York City Council Member Jumaane D. Williams
 
Individual Sponsors
Nancy & Anthony Bowe * Gabrielle Levin & Keith Gross
Barbara Lupo * Rebecca & Stephen Milliken
Dick & Barbara Moore * Carla Shen & Chris Schott